Home
Vintage Results
Vintage Photos
Vintage Links
Forum
hits since 4/20/05

 

 

 

Vintage Kart Olympics 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Show Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Appearing Kart - Tom Pierson Award

Best of Show - Enduro - Emerson Dismore Award

Dave Romaine - Glen Ellyn, IL

 

Wilbert Power - Mexico, MO

 

 

1967 Dart Chaparral

 

 

Bud Rolls - St. Louis, MO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1974 Margay Cheetah Concept II-Twin Komet Engines

Best Original Equipment - Bob Burris Award

 

 

 

 

Pearl Gamble - New Bloomfield, OH

 

Best Display - "Pop" Haddock Award

 

1961 Century Kart - Twin Homelite Engines

Junior Neal - Greenville, SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best of Show - Sprint - Elmer Freber Award

Peoples Choice Award - Earl Larson Award

Dan Scott - Lincoln, NE

 

Jim Wilson - Collinsville, IL

 

 

1969 Sidewinder Express - Dual Komet K-99 Engines

1963 Rupp Dart - US 820 Engines

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Results

 

 

Dual Foreign

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 Qualify

#

Name

City/ST

Kart

Engine(s)

Year

 

1

 30.515

3

Terry Traeder

Quincy, IL

Margay Panther X

B-Bombs

1975

 

2

 37.817

21

Butch Stewart

 

Emmick

B-Bombs

1972

 

3

 32.341

42

David White

Marion, IL

Margay Pro X

B-Bombs

1976

 

4

 34.303

4X

Dan Scott

Lincoln, NE

Sidewinder Express

B-Bombs

1969

 

 

 

 

Dean Kossaras

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dual Rear/Sidewinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 Qualify

#

Name

City/ST

Kart

Engine(s)

Year

 

1

 33.888

8

Jeff Brown

Farmington Hills, MI

Dart Chapparel

Mc101

1968

 

2

 31.699

1

Terry Ives

Citrus Heights, CA

Dart

Mc101

1966

 

3

 33.751

5M

Monty Eilrich

Bensenville, IL

Cates

Mc

 

 

4

 34.668

11

Warren Anderson

Schoolcraft, MO

Hellcat

Mc101

 

 

5

 33.964

16

Pearl Gamble

New Bloomington, OH

Lancer

Mc92

1965

 

6

 34.733

7

Pete Williams

Dysart, IA

Fox

Mc91

1963

 

7

 37.776

52

Bob Lapke

Peoria, IL

Margay Concept

Mc91

1972

 

8

 33.563

11A

Will Farmer

Ashland, VA

Dart

Mc101

1970

 

9

 34.814

18

Annie Sordelet

Ft. Wayne, IN

Dart

WB 820

1963

 

DNS

 34.033

11

Harm Schuurman

The Netherlands

Lancer

Mc101

1969

 

DNS

 34.987

5

Randy Stillwell

Grabill, IN

Dart

Mc101

 

 

DNS

 35.253

49

Dan Scott

Lincoln, NE

Lancer

Mc91

1974

 

DNS

 39.119

3

Don Renton

Bloomfield Hills, MI

Dart Chapparel

Mc101

1960

 

DNS

 no time

4

Mervin Fenwick

Floyd Knobs, IN

SAE

WB 820

 

 

DNS

 no time

2

Dave Romaine

Palatine, IL

Margay

WB 820

1969

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single Engine Sidewinder Foreign

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 Qualify

#

Name

City/ST

Kart

Engine(s)

Year

 

1

 33.654

42

David White

Marion, IL

Margay Panther X

Komet K78

1975

 

2

 32.558

39

Jamie white

Marion, IL

Margay Panther X

Komet K78

1976

 

3

 34.985

5

Randy Stillwell

Grabill, IN

Margay

Komet K55

 

 

4

 36.654

39

Curtis Weatherly

St. Clair, MI

Margay

LMR100

1974

 

DNS

 32.128

03

Joe Deckert

New Berlin, WI

Margay Panther

Komet

1974

 

DNS

 37.077

07

Tony Till

Leo, IN

Yamaha

Yamaha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single Rear Engine over 6.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 Qualify

#

Name

City/ST

Kart

Engine(s)

Year

 

1

 36.407

15

Jim Thompson

Cedar Rapids, IA

Fox

Mc101

1963

 

2

 38.238

70

Bill Rector

Abeline, KS

Fox

Mc101

1963

 

3

 37.500

5

Brad Fultz

Edwardsville, IL

McCulloch

Mc101

 

 

4

 37.050

707

Jim Wilson

Collinsville, IL

Dart Grand Prix

WB 820

1963

 

5

 41.924

30

Bob Hartman

Fostery, OH

Dart A-Bone

WB 820

1966

 

6

 41.411

66

Bruce Bereiter

Stanton, CA

Hornet

WB 820

1966

 

DNS

 33.254

11

Ryan Farmer

Ashland, VA

Dart

Mc101

1970

 

DNS

 35.363

7

Ron Brookman

Schoolcraft, MI

Margay Panther X

WB 820

1976

 

DNS

 40.621

1

Mervin Fenwick

Floyd Knobs, IN

Dart

WB 820

1966

 

DNS

 no time

04

Sonny Gerber

Lafayette, IN

 

 

 

 

DNS

 no time

61

Robert Sennett

Warsaw, IN

Lancer

WB 820

1967

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single Engine Sidewinder McCulloch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 Qualify

#

Name

City/ST

Kart

Engine(s)

Year

 

1

 no time

9

Lyle Caswell

Schoolcraft, MI

 

Mc91B1

 

 

2

 34.535

K9

Paul Booth

Beardstown, IL

Emmick

Mc91

1974

 

3

 34.469

72

Bert Power

Mexico, MO

Bug Stinger

Mc91

1972

 

4

 38.013

7

Ron Brookman

Schoolcraft, MI

Margay Panther X

Mc91

1976

 

5

 40.544

80

Eric Prentice

Palantine, IL

Lancer

Mc91B1

1971

 

6

 37.365

1

Nip Swenson

Danberry, WI

Bug Stinger

Mc92

1972

 

DNS

 40.060

7

Brad Fultz

Edwardsville, IL

Margay Concept

Mc93

 

 

DNS

 no time

33

Dan Erickson

Westminster, CA

 

Mc91

 

 

DNS

 no time

1975

Jim Hughes

Zimmerman, MN

Marygay Concept

Mc91

1975

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single Engine Rear

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 Qualify

#

Name

City/ST

Kart

Engine(s)

Year

 

1

 34.140

9

Gary Medley

Portland, OR

Cates

Mc91

1962

 

2

 34.784

4

Bobby Lee

Rossville, IA

Hellcat

Mc91

1960

 

3

 36.411

03

Joe Deckert

New Berlin, WI

Bug

Mc91

1966

 

4

 40.850

8

Mark D'Elia

Lewiston, NY

Dart Chapparel

Mc92

 

 

5

 no time

0

Randy Holt

Lancaster, CA

Faller

Mc

1960's

 

6

 41.906

11

Lyle Caswell

Schoolcraft, MI

Dart Grand Prix

WB 610

 

 

7

 36.210

48

Junior Neal

Greenville, SC

Dart Chapparel

Mc91

1968

 

8

 41.438

46

Bert Bridgeman

Austin, MN

Rupp

Mc91B

 

 

9

 39.244

65

Clay Fischer

Salina, MS

Go Kart 899

Mc91B

1961

 

10

 38.946

7

Don Thompson

Lindenhurst, IL

Margay New Breed

Mc91

 

 

11

 32.750

11A

Ryan Farmer

Ashland, VA

Dart

Mc92

1970

 

DNS

 35.928

8

Gary Emilio

Kensington, NH

Dart Chapparel

Mc92

1966

 

DNS

 36.214

7

Pete Williams

Dysart, IA

Fox

Mc91

1961

 

DNS

 36.368

40

Steve Vannatta

Annoya Grande, CA

Dart Grand Prix

Mc91A

1962

 

DNS

 37.740

15

Jim Thompson

Cedar Rapids, IA

McCulloch R1

Mc92

1961

 

DNS

 37.781

5E

Ernie Shores

Ft. Walton Beach, FL

Fox

Mc91

1964

 

DNS

 no time

3

Don Renton

Bloomfield, MD

Bug Stinger

Mc92

1970

 

DNS

 no time

61

Robert Sennett

Warsaw, IN

Dart Chapparel

Mc91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single Engine Sidewinder Over 6.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 Qualify

#

Name

City/ST

Kart

Engine(s)

Year

 

1

 32.665

15E

Gerry Booth

Rochester, IL

Kee

Mc101

1972

 

2

 32.481

98

Bill McCornack

Glen Ellyn, IL

Bug

Mc101

1972

 

3

 35.284

11

Faye Pierson

Azusa, CA

Retro Bug Stinger

WB 820

1974

 

4

 34.646

1

Brian Espeset

Mankato, MN

Bug

Mc101

1971

 

5

 34.484

5X

Tom Smith

Berkeley, CA

Margay

Mc101

1973

 

6

 33.069

9

Randel Sordelet

Ft. Wayne, IN

Margay

Komet K99

1972

 

7

 38.080

6

Dale Renton

Ortonville, MN

Bug Stinger

Mc101

1970

 

8

 33.433

7

Daniel Birge

Rantoul, IL

Margay

BM130

1974

 

DNS

 33.600

3

Bobby Lee

Rossville, IN

Shark

Mc101

1972

 

DNS

 35.088

9

Bob Ferguson

Leesburg, IN

Bug

PCR

1974

 

DNS

 37.797

07

Tony Till

Leo, IN

Margay Panther

Mc101

 

 

DNS

 no time

2

Mark Farrow

Cedar Hill, MO

Margay Pro X

Mc101

1976

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sportsman Jr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 Qualify

#

Name

City/ST

Kart

Engine(s)

Year

 

1

 36.027

14

Darcy White

Marion, IL

Margay Expert

BM SS96

1975

 

2

 35.778

7

Trevor Brookman

Schoolcraft, MI

Margay Panther X

Mc92

1976

 

3

 36.211

10

Nate Thompson

Lindenhurst, IL

Margay Cheetah

Mc91

 

 

4

 37.556

11

Cody Brookman

Schoolcraft, MI

Invader

WB 580

1977

 

5

 33.466

11

Chad Collins

Gaithersburg, MID

Dart

Mc101

1970

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sportsman Sr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 Qualify

#

Name

City/ST

Kart

Engine(s)

Year

 

1

 45.659

19E

Sandra Daniel

Beardstown, IL

Margay Panther Jr

Mc91

1975

 

2

 42.158

4

Bob Swenson

Edwardsville, IL

Fox Go Boy

WB 580

1961

 

3

 43.261

89

Mike Morrall

Belvidere, IL

Dart Chapparel

Mc49

1967

 

4

 50.885

58

John Wall

Nashville, IL

Hellcat

WB 580

1958

 

5

 40.231

46

Mark D'Elia

Lewiston, NY

Bug Scorpion

WB 580

1967

 

6

 44.527

5

Cal Stafford

Inkster, ND

Dart A-Bone

WB 820

1962

 

7

 45.764

101

Louis Miller

Kansas City, MO

Fox

PP 580

1960

 

8

 46.776

11

Andy Morris

Greenville, SC

Dart

Mc91B

1961